Tuesday, March 20, 2012
[…] California Labor Code Section 5401(a) states as follows:

"Within one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury under Section 5400 or 5402, which injury results in lost time beyond the employee's work shift at the time of injury or which results in medical treatment beyond first aid, the employer shall provide, personally or by first-class mail, a claim form and a notice of potential eligibility for benefits under this division to the injured employee, or in the case of death, to his or her dependents."

Labor  Code Section 5402(a) states that "(a) Knowledge of an injury, obtained from any source, on the part of an employer, his or her managing agent, superintendent, foreman, or other person in authority, or knowledge of the assertion of a claim of injury sufficient to afford opportunity to the employer to make an investigation into the facts, is equivalent to service under Section 5400."

The California Worker's Compensation Claim Form (DWC-1) is the cornerstone form of the California Worker's Compensation System.  The filing of this form is meant to start the process into determining whether a claimant's claim for benefits will be accepted.