Friday, March 30, 2012
[…] Tuesday, March 20, 2012

The 1st thing that a California investigator needs…


Welcome to the first installment of the California Worker's Compensation Blog Series for claims investigators and worker's compensation claims professionals,

" The 9 Things An Investigator Needs From Their Claims Adjuster "

The first thing an investigator needs to obtain from their claims adjuster or the employer if not available from the claims adjuster is the injured claimant's worker's compensation claim form or (DWC - 1) & Notice of Potential Eligibility .


California Labor Code Section 5401(a) states as follows:

"Within one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury under Section 5400 or 5402, which injury results in lost time beyond the employee's work shift at the time of injury or which results in medical treatment beyond first aid, the employer shall provide, personally or by first-class mail, a claim form and a notice of potential eligibility for benefits under this division to the injured employee, or in the case of death, to his or her dependents."