Welcome to the first installment
[…] of Potential Eligibility .
California Labor Code Section
5401(a) states as follows:
"Within one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury under
Section 5400 or 5402, which injury results in lost time beyond the employee's
work shift at the time of injury or which results in medical treatment
beyond first aid, the employer shall provide, personally or by first-class
mail, a claim form and a notice of potential eligibility for benefits
under this division to the injured employee, or in the case of death, to his or
her dependents."
Labor Code Section
5402(a) states that "(a) Knowledge of an injury, obtained from any source,
on the part of an employer, his or her managing agent, superintendent, foreman,
or other person in authority, or knowledge of the assertion of a claim of
injury sufficient to afford opportunity to the employer to make an
investigation into the facts, is equivalent to service under Section 5400."
The California Worker's
Compensation Claim Form (DWC-1) is the cornerstone form of the California
Worker's Compensation System. The filing of this form is meant to start
the process into determining whether a claimant's claim for benefits will be
accepted.