Welcome to the first installment
[…] Welcome to the first installment
of the California Worker's Compensation Blog Series for claims investigators
and worker's compensation claims professionals,
" The 9 Things An Investigator Needs From Their Claims
Adjuster "
The first thing an investigator needs to obtain from their claims
adjuster or the employer if not available from the claims adjuster is the
injured claimant's worker's compensation claim form or (DWC - 1) & Notice
of Potential Eligibility .
California Labor Code Section
5401(a) states as follows:
"Within one working day of receiving notice or knowledge of injury under
Section 5400 or 5402, which injury results in lost time beyond the employee's
work shift at the time of injury or which results in medical treatment
beyond first aid, the employer shall provide, personally or by first-class
mail, a claim form and a notice of potential eligibility for benefits
under this division to the injured employee, or in the case of death, to his or
her dependents."
Labor Code Section
5402(a) states that "(a) Knowledge of an injury, obtained from any source,
on the part of an employer, his or her managing agent, superintendent, foreman,
or other person in authority, or knowledge of the assertion of a claim of